ILAS2016 — 11–15 July 2016 — KU Leuven, Belgium

20th Conference of the International Linear Algebra Society (ILAS)

20th ILAS Conference

Advances in Krylov Subspace Methods
Organizers: Yury Gryazin (Idaho State University); Agnieszka Miedlar (University of Minnesota); Jose E. Roman (Universitat Politècnica de València).

The minisymposium will address a variety of innovative numerical linear algebra techniques based on Krylov subspaces. In particular, we consider new eigenvalue and linear system solvers including preconditioning, restarting, short-recurrence, and flexible inner-outer approaches, as well as computation of matrix functions. The minisymposium will cover new theoretical, algorithmic and computational contributions, and provide an opportunity for discussions on further developments and challenging applications.

    Monday 11/07, 10:30–12:30

    1. Mon 10:30–11:00, Auditorium Jean MonnetThe Radau-Lanczos method for computing matrix functions, Kathryn Lund-Nguyen (Temple University).
    2. Mon 11:00–11:30, Auditorium Jean MonnetInfinite bi-Lanczos for nonlinear eigenvalue problems, Sarah W. Gaaf (Eindhoven University of Technology).
    3. Mon 11:30–12:00, Auditorium Jean MonnetRestarting for the Tensor Infinite Arnoldi method, Giampaolo Mele (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology).
    4. Mon 12:00–12:30, Auditorium Jean MonnetImplementation of restarted Krylov methods for the action of a matrix function in SLEPc, Jose E. Roman (Universitat Politècnica de València).

    Monday 11/07, 16:00–18:00

    1. Mon 16:00–16:30, Room AV 01.12Gradient type eigensolvers and Krylov subspaces, Ming Zhou (University of Rostock).
    2. Mon 16:30–17:00, Room AV 01.12Krylov approximation to the Schur complement preconditioner for hydraulic fracturing model, Yury Gryazin (Idaho State University).
    3. Mon 17:00–17:30, Room AV 01.12A variant of the group-wise update strategy in Krylov subspace methods with short recurrences, Kensuke Aihara (Tokyo University of Science).
    4. Mon 17:30–18:00, Room AV 01.12Properties of Krylov subspace methods based on short recurrences in finite precision computations, Tomas Gergelits (Charles University in Prague).

    Tuesday 12/07, 10:30–12:30

    1. Tue 10:30–11:00, Auditorium Jean MonnetKrylov--Schur type restarts for the two-sided Arnoldi method, Ian Zwaan (Eindhoven University of Technology).
    2. Tue 11:00–11:30, Auditorium Jean MonnetTowards a computational efficient, implicitly restarted rational Krylov method, Daan Camps (KU Leuven).
    3. Tue 11:30–12:00, Auditorium Jean MonnetFlexible inner-outer Krylov subspace methods based on the Hessenberg procedure for shifted linear systems, Xianming Gu (University of Groningen).
    4. Tue 12:00–12:30, Auditorium Jean MonnetFlexible Krylov-type methods for interior eigenvalue computations, Agnieszka Miedlar (University of Minnesota).